Secure Login

Personal Data Protection

Singapore Safety Driving Centre (SSDC) is committed to protect the privacy of every individual and complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, Singapore when managing our business operations.

SSDC undertakes to implement measures and secure personal data within SSDC’s custody. Our policy is to ensure that employees maintain confidentiality of personal data held by SSDC.

Data Protection

SSDC receives or collects your personal data upon enrolment to enable planning, administering and facilitating the full scope of training and testing services.

We may disclose your personal data to Government Authorities, Land Transport Authority and relevant parties, in compliance with statutory regulations and establishing our legal claims, and to insurance company in facilitating various type of insurance claims and to external workshop engaged by us etc.

For safety and training purposes, SSDC training cars are equipped with In-Vehicle Cameras (outward-facing) with both video and audio recording capabilities.

Under Road Traffic (Driving Instructors and Driving Schools) Rules (Cap. 276, R16), licensed driving schools must maintain a record of every person receiving instruction from the driving school, including the person’s NRIC number.

To ensure the confidentiality of your personal data and the need for verification, request for access, update or correction to your personal information must be made in person at our Service Counter or you can also login online to update your personal information.

SSDC will retain personal data collected for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the business’s operations and, in compliance with the Companies Act and Government Authorities’ requirements.

Data Security

SSDC has security measures in place to protect against misuse and unauthorized access to your personal data.  The IT security measures are constantly reviewed and enhanced to ensure data security.

Review of the Policy

SSDC will continue to review and update this Policy as and when necessary to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

Data Protection Officer

If there is any query on this Personal Data Protection Policy, please contact our PDPA officer at ramani@ssdcl.com.sg

Updated on 1 November 2019

Enrol Now